Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

CLIMBS LIFE AND GENERAL INSURANCE COOPERATIVE

Your privacy is important to us. We know that respecting the confidentiality of personal data is critical to preserving your trust and therefore have developed security procedures designed to protect your personal data from unauthorized use or disclosure in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and all relevant local laws, and ensure compliance by our staff with strict standards of security and confidentiality.

This privacy statement explains the personal data CLIMBS processes, how CLIMBS processes it, and for what purposes.

This website is for general information purpose only. While we use reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website, CLIMBS does not warrant its absolute accuracy or accept any liability for any loss or damage resulting from any inaccuracy or omission.

How we collect data

When you apply for or avail of any product or service that CLIMBS offers or when you interact with our employees, authorized representatives, agents and service providers, we collect your personal information. This may include, among others:

  • your name and personal particulars such as contact details, address, birthdate, education;
  • specimen signatures;
  • government ID details;
  • financial information (such as income, expenses, balances, investments, tax, insurance, etc);
  • employment and business details;
  • images via CCTV and other similar recording devices and processes which may be observed when visiting our offices and/or using our other facilities;
  • voice recordings of our conversations with you

We may, as and when necessary, seek to verify or augment this information with third-party entities including government regulators, judicial, supervisory bodies, tax authorities or courts of competent jurisdiction and, in the process, gain additional information about you.

In the course of availing our products and services, we also collect information about your transactions and dealings which include your account activities, movements and interactions with our subsidiaries.

When you access our websites, we may provide information about us as well as information regarding our products and services. In the course of using our network of websites and electronic platforms, we may collect non-personal information such as those provided by your device which may include the IP address, operating system, browser type and version, and other machine identifiers. We may likewise use web analytics tools, including those of third parties’ that use cookies to collect anonymous information and data generated in connection with your activities when you visit the pages and our network of websites.

We may also collect, use and keep your personal opinions or comments made known to us via feedback or responses to surveys or any other interaction that you had with our employees, authorized representatives, agents and service providers.

How we use your data

Personal data is collected for the following purposes:

  • approve, facilitate, administer and process applications and transactions;
  • respond to queries, requests and complaints and improve how we interact with you;
  • send you statements, billings, notices and other such documents necessary for continued use of our products and services;
  • conduct studies and researches for the purpose of reviewing, developing and improving our products and services;
  • perform profile analysis to understand needs, preferences and market trends to be able to improve and recommend suitable products and services;
  • determine the effectiveness of our marketing efforts and initiatives;
  • perform certain protective safeguards against improper use or abuse of our products and services including fraud prevention;
  • comply with our operational, audit, administrative, credit and risk management processes, policies and procedures, the terms and conditions governing our products, services, facilities and channels, legal and regulatory requirements of government regulators, judicial, supervisory bodies, tax authorities or courts of competent jurisdiction, as the same may be amended or supplemented from time to time;
  • comply with applicable laws of the Philippines and those of other jurisdictions, the laws on the prevention of money laundering including the provisions of Republic Act No. 9160 (Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2001, as amended (AMLA) and the implementation of know your customer and sanction screening checks
  • comply with legal and regulatory requirements such as submission of data to credit bureaus, credit information companies, the Credit Information Corporation (CIC) (pursuant to RA No. 9510 and its implementing rules and regulations) responding to court orders and other instructions and requests from any local or foreign authorities including regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities or other similar authorities;
  • retain your information in the Medical Information Database shared with other life insurance companies in accordance with the Insurance Regulation.
  • perform other such activities permitted by law or with your consent.

Who will be provided by your personal data

Personal data will be kept confidential but may, where permitted by law and where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the personal data was collected, provide such personal data to the following parties including sharing of your personal data for promotional and marketing purposes.

  • any person authorized to act as an agent of CLIMBS in relation to the distribution of products and services;
  • any agent, contractor or third party service provider (within or outside CLIMBS) who provides administration, data processing, telecommunications, computer, payment, debt collection or securities clearing, technology outsourcing, mailing and printing services in connection with the operation of CLIMBS business and provision of services to you;
  • any member company of CLIMBS in relation to the provision or marketing of insurance services;
  • if you are, become, or apply to become a client of any of our subsidiaries and affiliates
  • any agent, contractor or third party service provider (within or outside CLIMBS) including companies that help deliver our services, such as reinsurance companies, investment management companies, claims investigation companies, industry associations or federations;
  • other companies that help gather your information or communicate with you, such as research companies and ratings agencies, in order to enhance the services we provide to you; and
  • government or regulatory bodies or any person to whom CLIMBS must disclose data: (a) under a legal and/or regulatory obligation in that jurisdiction applicable to that particular CLIMBS; or (b) pursuant to an agreement between the CLIMBS and the relevant government, regulatory body or other person.

How long do we keep your information

Your personal information shall be retained for a period of ten years from the date of termination of policy and such other purposes that you may have consented to from time to time, remains in effect and until such time as it is no longer required nor necessary to keep your information for any other legal, regulatory or business purposes.

CLIMBS applies reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use including limiting physical access to data within CLIMBS systems and encryption of sensitive data when transferring such data. Reasonable steps will be taken to delete or destroy the information when it is no longer necessary for any of the purpose above.

What are your rights

You have the right to:

  • Right to be informed of the processing of your personal information.
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal information.
  • Right to access the content of any information relating to you on computer database and/or manual filing system in an easy-to-access format, accompanied with a full explanation executed in plain language.
  • Right to correct any error in your personal information.
  • Right to block/remove your personal information from PNB’s records.
  • Right to data portability or to obtain a copy of the data being processed in an electronic or structured format.
  • Right to be indemnified for damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of your personal information.
  • Right to file complaints for violations of the Act, its implementing rules, and your rights as data subject.
  • For Data Privacy concerns, you may contact

The Data Privacy Officer
CLIMBS Life and General Insurance Cooperative
National Highway, Bulua, Cagayan de Oro City, Misamis Oriental, Philippines
Telephone No.: (088) 856 1355 local 120 Email address: dpo@climbs.coop

Use of cookies

Cookies are unique identifiers placed on your computer or other device by a web server, which contains information that can later be read by the server that issued the cookie to you. CLIMBS may use cookies on various websites we maintain. The information collected (including but not limited to: your IP addresses (and domain names), browser software, types and configurations of your browser, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, referring website, pages and content viewed, and durations of visit) will be used for compiling aggregate statistics on how our visitors reach and browse our websites to help us understand how we can improve your experience on it. Such information is collected anonymously and you cannot be identified unless you have logged on as a member. We use such data only for website enhancement and optimization purposes.

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you do not want to receive cookies, you can disable this function in your browser settings.

External link

If any part of this website contains links to other websites, those sites may not operate under this privacy statement. You are advised to check the privacy statements on those websites to understand their policies on the collection, usage, transferal and disclosure of personal data.

Amendment

CLIMBS reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this privacy statement, simply by notifying you of such change, update or modification. If we decide to change our personal data policy, those changes will be notified on our website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use the information and under what circumstances the information is disclosed. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting.